私隱政策

In comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, NAMCO ENTERPRISES ASIA LIMITED (the "Company" or “we”) will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information we collected from user

(“User”) of our official website (“Website”).

 

To the fullest extent permitted under applicable laws, the Company may change or revise this Privacy Policy at any time, for any or no reason, at our sole discretion, without independent notice, simply by posting such changes or revisions on this page. Any such change will be effective immediately upon posting. Your use of our website or the Services signifies your acceptance of any such change or revision.

 

If you no longer want to receive our e-mails, offers, updates, or other communications, please send an email to info@namco.com.hk or follow the "unsubscribe" instructions at the bottom of each email or communication. Please note that you cannot unsubscribe from certain correspondence from us, including certain messages relating to your use of the Website.

 

 

Article 1 Use of Personal Information

 

The company established this privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") regarding the treatment of Personal Information (as defined below) in connection with the use of Website.

 

The Company will strictly control information it solicits that is provided by and identifies a User (hereinafter referred to as "Personal Information"), and will collect, retain, and use Personal Information only for the following purposes: (i) for communication through correspondence with User regarding offers and services through email, telephone, SMS or postal correspondence and any medium that our staff interacts with User, (ii) for providing any services by the Company by any means such as direct marketing, customer survey, or sending promotional information, etc.

 

Your name and address will be used for sending you newsletters for the purpose of providing latest information to you.

 

The Company (the Company is responsible for controlling Personal Information) may share Personal Information (name, age, address, email address, phone number, and order and purchase history) with her parent company, subsidiaries or affiliates for the marketing and promotional activities in relation to these companies.

 

The collection, use and/or disclosure of Personal Information by the Website is based on the voluntary provision thereof by the User, and you agree that the Company may collect, use and/or disclose such Personal Information in accordance with such purpose as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

WHEN YOU USE THE SERVICES PROVIDED ON THE WEBSITE, YOU FULLY UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT YOU ARE DOING SO UNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES DESCRIBED ABOVE.

 

 

Article 2 Efforts to Protect Personal Information

 

The Company will comply with relevant laws and regulations regarding the handling of Personal Information.

 

The Company will obtain Personal Information by lawful and fair means and not by illicit methods, and endeavor to notify the User of and publicize the purpose of use. In addition, when it becomes necessary to use the Personal Information beyond the scope of the purposes as described in Article 1 of this Privacy Policy, the Company will inform the User of the new purpose of use and will only use Personal Information for such new purpose after having obtained the consent from the User.

 

The Company will take appropriate measures to prevent illegal access to, tampering with, or loss, destruction, or leakage of Personal Information.

 

In the event that the Company outsources processing of Personal Information to any third party, the Company will conclude necessary contracts with and perform appropriate supervision of all such third parties.

 

When the User to whom the Personal Information is related requests the Company to disclose, correct, suspend the use of, or delete such User’ own Personal Information, please contact our officer at info@namco.com.hk or use the inquiry form designated by the Company which is available at the bottom of the Website homepage. The Company will take appropriate measures to do so after having confirmed that the User is the subject person of the Personal Information about which the request was made.

 

The Company will not disclose Personal Information to any third party except for the following cases:

 

If there is consent from the User himself or herself;

 

If disclosure is permitted under any laws and regulations;

 

If Personal Information is provided to any outsourcing contractor after having concluded a contract beforehand to ensure that the Personal Information is not used for any purpose other than for the outsourced services;

 

If disclosure or submission of Personal Information is ordered by any judicial or administrative agency, etc., pursuant to any laws and regulations; or

 

If disclosure is necessary to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues associated with the Services.

 

While the User may choose not to enter Personal Information, at the User’ sole discretion, for any campaign program or questionnaire, such non-disclosure may, at times, result in the User being unable to use a part of the Services.

 

The Company will continuously review and improve efforts to protect Personal Information.

 

 

Article 3 Use of Cookies

 

The Company and outsourcing contractors may use cookies or other tracking technologies for improving the design of the Website. Your use of this Website signifies your acceptance to us collecting information or data using cookies.

 

 

Article 4 Links to Other Websites

 

The Company will not be responsible for the User’s Personal Information on third party websites linked to the website.

 

 

Article 5 Provision of Personal Information by Minor User

 

Our Company does not knowingly request or collect Personal Information data from minors under the age of 18 without verifiable parental consent. If the Company becomes aware that a minor under the age of 18 has submitted Personal Information through this site without parental consent, the Company will take all reasonable measures to delete such information and will not use such information, except for as required by law.

 

 

Article 6 Inquiries about Personal Information

 

For inquiries concerning Personal Information, please contact our officer at info@namco.com.hk or use the inquiry form designated by the Company which is available at the bottom of the Website homepage.

 

 

Article 7 Request for Disclosure of Personal Information

 

For any request regarding disclosure, notification of use purpose, correction, suspension of use, and deletion, please contact our officer at info@namco.com.hk or use the inquiry form designated by the Company which is available at the bottom of the Website homepage.